← Back to Blog Data Analysis

Which Champions Scale? Win Rate by Game Length in 835,918 Ranked Games

·

Bu yazıyı Türkçe oku →

Kayle, the champion whose win rate rises the most in long games Champion splash art © Riot Games
On this page
  1. Key takeaways
  2. How long ranked games last
  3. Kayle vs. Illaoi
  4. The late-game champions
  5. The early-game champions
  6. Every role has both kinds
  7. Champions that win at any game length
  8. What this means for you
  9. Methodology and limits

Every League of Legends player has heard that some champions "scale" and others "fall off". Kayle is weak in lane and dangerous at level 16, while Illaoi wants to win her lane and end the game before the enemy team can group up. We wanted to know how big these differences really are, so we split 835,918 ranked games by how long they lasted and compared every champion's win rate in short and long games.

The games are ranked solo/duo games that LoLSuggest tracked on patch 16.19, played between September 22 and October 7, 2026 on the Turkey, North America, Korea and Singapore servers. We left out the 5% of games that ended before 15 minutes, which are mostly remakes, so 794,435 games remain.

Key takeaways

  • Kayle is the clearest late-game champion. In top lane she wins 39.7% of games that end before 25 minutes and 58.8% of games that last 35 minutes or more. That 19.1-point swing is the biggest of any champion.
  • Top lane has the strongest early-game champions. Illaoi, Yorick, Irelia and Kled each win at least 55% of short games and less than half of long ones.
  • Mages in the bot lane win early. Played as ADC or support, mages win 53.6% of short games and 48.2% of long ones. Marksmen barely change (49.6% and 50.2%).
  • Some champions win at any game length. 11 champions win at least 51% of short, medium and long games in their role, and 6 of them are junglers.

How long ranked games last

About half of all games end between 25 and 35 minutes. Roughly one in five ends earlier, usually after one team gets far ahead, and one in five lasts 35 minutes or more:

How long ranked games lasted, patch 16.19 (835,918 games)
Game lengthShare of gamesCounted as
Under 15 min5.0%Left out (mostly remakes)
15–20 min7.9%Short
20–25 min13.3%Short
25–30 min27.1%Medium
30–35 min25.8%Medium
35–40 min13.8%Long
40–45 min5.2%Long
45+ min2.0%Long

We put games into three windows: short (15 to 25 minutes), medium (25 to 35 minutes) and long (35 minutes or more). Every game has one winner and one loser, so the average win rate in each window is 50%. When a champion wins 58% of long games, that is 8 points above the average for games of that length.

Kayle vs. Illaoi: same lane, opposite curves

The two top laners at the ends of our lists show the pattern most clearly. Kayle wins only 38.9% of games that end between 20 and 25 minutes, but 60.2% of games that last 40 minutes or more. Illaoi does the opposite: she wins 57.9% of games that end before 20 minutes and drops below 50% once the game reaches 30 minutes. Both lines cross 50% at the same point, between the 25–30 and 30–35 minute windows.

Top lane win rate by game length, patch 16.19
Kayle (Top)Illaoi (Top)
Top lane win rate by game length, patch 16.19Kayle wins 38.9% of top lane games that end at 20 to 25 minutes and 60.2% of games that last 40 minutes or more. Illaoi wins 57.9% of games that end before 20 minutes and falls below 50% from the 30-minute mark.35%40%45%50%55%60%65%15–2020–2525–3030–3535–4040+Game length (minutes)Kayle60.2%Illaoi47.5% Top lane win rate by game length, patch 16.19Kayle wins 38.9% of top lane games that end at 20 to 25 minutes and 60.2% of games that last 40 minutes or more. Illaoi wins 57.9% of games that end before 20 minutes and falls below 50% from the 30-minute mark.35%40%45%50%55%60%65%15–2020–2525–3030–3535–4040+Game length (minutes)Kayle60.2%Illaoi47.5%

Each point is the win rate in top lane games that ended in that 5-minute window. Hover over the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to see the values.

Show the numbers
Top lane win rate by game length, patch 16.19
Game lengthKayle (games)Illaoi (games)
15–20 min41.3% 1,27357.9% 2,831
20–25 min38.9% 2,74357.3% 4,654
25–30 min49.6% 5,93552.8% 9,039
30–35 min56.4% 5,67247.4% 9,057
35–40 min58.1% 2,95446.5% 5,164
40+ min60.2% 1,37247.5% 3,020

The late-game champions

These ten champions gain the most when the game goes long. For each one, the table shows its win rate in short, medium and long games in the role shown, and the change from short to long games in percentage points:

The 10 champions whose win rate rises the most from short to long games, patch 16.19
ChampionUnder 25 min25–35 min35+ minChange (pts)Games
Kayle Top39.7%52.9%58.8%+19.119,949
Aurelion Sol Mid40.9%50.7%57.1%+16.215,014
Bel'Veth Jungle45.8%54.9%61.3%+15.519,775
Yuumi Support41.7%49.3%54.8%+13.142,980
Ornn Top42.4%53.2%54.3%+11.920,169
Kassadin Mid41.3%52.5%53.1%+11.814,574
Ryze Mid38.2%46.9%49.8%+11.715,860
Azir Mid39.4%47.8%50.9%+11.611,593
Twitch ADC45.6%51.7%56.9%+11.344,640
Vayne Top41.6%47.6%52.5%+10.916,027

Most of the list is what you would expect: hypercarries like Kassadin, Aurelion Sol, Twitch and Vayne in top lane, and Ornn, whose item upgrades for his team arrive late in the game. Bel'Veth wins 61.3% of long games, the highest long-game win rate of any champion in our data.

Ryze and Azir stand out for a different reason. Both lose more than half of their games overall (45.5% and 46.5%), yet they win about half of the games that last 35 minutes or more (49.8% and 50.9%). If you play either of them, the early game is the part to survive. Yuumi is the support who gains the most: 41.7% in short games and 54.8% in long ones.

The early-game champions

These ten lose the most as the game goes on. Each of them wins more than 55% of short games and less than half of long ones:

The 10 champions whose win rate falls the most from short to long games, patch 16.19
ChampionUnder 25 min25–35 min35+ minChange (pts)Games
Mel ADC55.9%46.2%42.7%−13.212,705
Illaoi Top57.5%50.1%46.9%−10.733,765
Yorick Top57.1%49.0%47.2%−10.031,758
Irelia Mid55.1%47.4%45.5%−9.727,283
Irelia Top55.9%48.6%46.4%−9.631,502
Ziggs ADC56.1%53.3%46.8%−9.413,961
Lux Support55.5%49.4%48.0%−7.5110,861
Kled Top55.3%50.1%48.0%−7.311,440
Vel'Koz Support56.2%51.1%49.0%−7.224,741
Diana Mid55.4%49.7%48.2%−7.231,009

Top lane has four of the ten: Illaoi, Yorick, Irelia and Kled, and Irelia is on the list in mid lane as well. These are champions that turn a lane lead into an early win. When the game drags on, they win less than half of the time.

The other pattern is mages in the bot lane. Mel, Ziggs, Lux and Vel'Koz are all on the list, and the effect holds for mages in general: played as ADC or support, they win 53.6% of short games and only 48.2% of long ones (219,318 games). Marksmen in the ADC role barely change, going from 49.6% to 50.2%. A mage in the bot lane helps you win lane and early fights, but if the game goes long, the mage side wins less than half of the time.

Every role has both kinds

These are the champions with the biggest late-game gain and the biggest early-game edge in each role:

The biggest late-game gain and early-game edge in each role, patch 16.19
RoleGains most in long gamesChangeStrongest in short gamesChange
TopKayle+19.1Illaoi−10.7
JungleBel'Veth+15.5Sylas−6.4
MidAurelion Sol+16.2Irelia−9.7
ADCTwitch+11.3Mel−13.2
SupportYuumi+13.1Lux−7.5

Jungle is the most even role. Sylas, the jungler that falls off the most, loses 6.4 points, less than the early-game leader of any other role. That fits the next list.

Champions that win at any game length

Some champions do not care how long the game lasts. These 11 win at least 51% of short, medium and long games in their role:

Champions that win at least 51% of short, medium and long games, patch 16.19
ChampionUnder 25 min25–35 min35+ minGames
Amumu Jungle52.1%52.6%52.0%31,057
Rammus Jungle52.0%53.0%53.3%26,238
Shyvana Jungle51.9%53.0%52.3%42,016
Sejuani Jungle53.1%52.7%51.5%16,859
Wukong Jungle53.6%53.1%51.4%49,168
Nasus Mid52.0%51.4%51.4%14,013
Jinx ADC51.3%52.0%52.7%143,041
Sett Top51.5%51.3%51.5%63,524
Thresh Support51.5%51.2%51.3%81,618
Briar Jungle52.9%52.5%51.1%48,834
Xerath Mid53.0%51.0%52.2%30,555

Six of the 11 are junglers, mostly straightforward tanks and fighters such as Amumu, Rammus, Shyvana and Sejuani. If you want a champion that wins whatever the tempo of the game, this list is a good place to start.

What this means for you

Methodology and limits