← Back to Blog Strategy

The Art of Counter-Picking in League of Legends

· November 30, 2025 · Updated October 14, 2026
Fiora — League of Legends champion splash art Champion splash art © Riot Games
On this page
  1. What Makes a Counter-Pick?
  2. Counter-Picking by Lane
  3. When NOT to Counter-Pick
  4. Reading the Draft
  5. Building a Counter-Pick Champion Pool

Champion select is where many games of League of Legends are decided. While mechanical skill and game knowledge matter, picking the right champion into the right matchup can give you a massive advantage before minions even spawn. This guide teaches you the fundamentals of counter-picking and how to apply them in ranked.

To see which counter-pick rules hold up, we checked them against the 1,159,728 ranked solo/duo games LoLSuggest tracked on patches 16.19 and 16.20, played between September 22 and October 13, 2026 on the Turkey, North America, Korea and Singapore servers. Matchup numbers need large samples, so this guide uses both patches together.

What the data says

  • Top lane really is the most matchup-dependent role. 28% of its common matchups land at least 3 points away from what the two champions' overall strength predicts, against 17% in mid and 5 to 7% in jungle and bot lane.
  • The biggest counters are mostly top lane. 6 of the 8 most one-sided common matchups are in top lane, led by Sylas against Malphite.
  • Ranged top laners do beat Darius, Illaoi, Sett and Garen more often than expected, but not Mordekaiser or Nasus.
  • Some classic tips don't show up. Fiora and Vayne gain nothing extra against tanks, and Janna gains nothing extra against engage supports.

What Makes a Counter-Pick?

A counter-pick is a champion that has inherent advantages over a specific opponent due to their kit design, stat profile, or playstyle. Counter-picks work through several mechanisms:

Counter-Picking by Lane

How much matchups matter in each lane

A matchup's win rate depends on two things: how strong each champion is overall, and how their kits interact. To separate the two, we compare every matchup with its expected win rate: 50% plus the gap between the two champions' overall win rates in that lane. A 52% champion facing a 49% champion is expected to win 53%; only what is left over is the matchup itself. The table counts the common matchups (at least 1,000 games) in each lane that land 3 or more points away from that expectation. The last column is the share that would do so by chance alone at these sample sizes.

Common matchups at least 3 points from expected, patches 16.19–16.20
LaneCommon matchups3+ points from expectedBy chance alone
Top28928%2%
Mid29917%2%
Jungle3117%2%
Support3026%2%
ADC2185%1%

The guide's ranking holds: top lane matchups matter most, mid lane second, and jungle and bot lane least. For ADCs and supports the table only looks at the opposing ADC or support, while the real lane is a 2v2.

These are the most one-sided common matchups in the data, measured against their expected win rate:

Most one-sided common matchups, patches 16.19–16.20 (min. 1,000 games)
MatchupLaneWin rateGamesvs. expected
Sylas vs MalphiteTop54.2%1,825+8.1
Yone vs Aurelion SolMid58.7%1,161+7.9
Malphite vs VayneTop62.3%1,148+7.9
Malphite vs TryndamereTop57.7%2,210+6.9
Volibear vs IreliaTop56.8%1,207+6.7
Smolder vs MalzaharMid52.1%1,160+6.6
Darius vs SionTop54.1%1,158+6.5
Darius vs YasuoTop56.1%1,824+6.4

Several are kit counters of the kind described above: Sylas can steal Malphite's ultimate, and Malphite's armor-scaling kit and attack-speed slow blunt auto-attackers like Vayne and Tryndamere. With roughly 1,000 to 2,000 games each, part of these gaps can still be luck, so treat the exact order loosely.

Top Lane

Top lane is the most counter-pick dependent role in League of Legends. Because it is a long lane with limited jungle interaction, a bad matchup can snowball quickly. Key principles for top lane counter-picking include:

Checking these tips against the data. Here "ranged top laners" means Heimerdinger, Kennen, Quinn, Teemo, Urgot and Vayne, the champions with an attack range of 300 or more who play top in at least 30% of their games, and "tanks" means Cho'Gath, Dr. Mundo, K'Sante, Malphite, Ornn, Shen, Singed, Sion and Tahm Kench.

Top lane tips, patches 16.19–16.20
MatchupWin rateGamesvs. expectedVerdict
Ranged top laners vs Darius54.1%9,238+1.7Edge
Ranged top laners vs Illaoi53.2%4,576+3.3Edge
Ranged top laners vs Sett51.6%8,355+2.1Edge
Ranged top laners vs Garen51.0%9,166+1.5Edge
Ranged top laners vs Mordekaiser49.2%8,166−1.1No clear edge
Ranged top laners vs Nasus49.0%7,123−1.2Worse
Quinn vs these six bruisers50.8%2,502+1.6No clear edge
Irelia vs ranged top laners50.5%3,970+1.3No clear edge
Camille vs ranged top laners46.5%1,911−2.2No clear edge
Fiora vs tanks49.4%6,717+0.0No clear edge
Vayne vs tanks46.7%4,180−0.2No clear edge

Ranged top laners beat Darius, Illaoi, Sett and Garen more often than the champions' overall strength predicts, but not Mordekaiser, and they do slightly worse against Nasus. Quinn on her own wins 50.8% against these six (+1.6 vs. expected), but over 2,502 games that is still within the margin of error. Against ranged top laners, neither Irelia nor Camille shows a clear edge. The tank tip doesn't show up at all: Fiora and Vayne win about as often against tanks as their overall strength predicts.

Mid Lane

Mid lane counter-picking revolves around trading patterns and wave control. The shorter lane makes it harder to punish bad matchups as severely as top lane, but the right pick still provides meaningful advantages:

Checking the assassin tip. Against the mid lane assassins in our data (Akali, Ekko, Fizz, Kassadin, Katarina, LeBlanc, Locke, Naafiri, Qiyana and Zed), both Galio and Lissandra have an edge, Galio the larger one:

Mid lane tips, patches 16.19–16.20
MatchupWin rateGamesvs. expectedVerdict
Lissandra vs assassins51.5%12,266+0.9Edge
Galio vs assassins51.2%11,287+1.6Edge

Jungle

Jungle counter-picking is less about direct 1v1 matchups and more about tempo and map control:

Bot Lane

Bot lane counter-picking involves considering both the ADC and Support matchups together. The 2v2 dynamic makes it more complex:

Checking the support tips. We grouped Leona, Nautilus, Alistar, Rell, Blitzcrank, Thresh, Pyke and Rakan as engage supports and Lux, Xerath, Vel'Koz, Zyra and Brand as poke supports.

Support tips, patches 16.19–16.20
MatchupWin rateGamesvs. expectedVerdict
Engage supports vs poke supports50.5%84,374+0.3No clear edge
Leona vs poke supports51.2%14,145−0.4No clear edge
Nautilus vs poke supports50.6%16,684+1.5Edge
Janna vs engage supports50.2%10,789−0.5No clear edge
Morgana vs engage supports51.3%26,234+1.2Edge

As a group, engage supports barely beat poke supports (+0.3 points). The champion matters more than the category: Nautilus has an edge against poke supports, while Leona shows no clear edge. Against engage supports, Morgana has an edge and Janna shows no clear edge. Bot lane is a 2v2, so the support matchup is only half of the lane.

When NOT to Counter-Pick

Counter-picking is not always the right call. Here are situations where you should stick with your comfort pick instead:

  1. You do not know the counter-pick well. A champion you are unfamiliar with will not perform better than your main, even if it is theoretically a counter. You need at least 20-30 games on a champion before the counter-pick advantage outweighs the mastery gap.
  2. The counter only works in lane. Some counter-picks win lane but are terrible in team fights or do not fit your team composition. Winning lane by 20 CS is pointless if you cannot contribute to team fights.
  3. Your team needs something specific. If your team lacks a tank or AP damage, it might be more important to fill that gap than to counter your lane opponent.
  4. You are first pick. When you are picking early in the draft, prioritize flexible or safe champions that do not have hard counters themselves, rather than trying to counter one opponent.

Reading the Draft

Advanced counter-picking goes beyond lane matchups. You should read the entire enemy draft to make the best decision:

Building a Counter-Pick Champion Pool

You do not need to learn dozens of champions to counter-pick effectively. Here is how to build a practical counter-pick pool:

  1. Start with your main champion that you play in most games
  2. Add one champion that covers your main's worst matchups
  3. Add one AP/AD flex pick if your main is single damage type
  4. Practice each champion until you have at least 30 games before using them in ranked

A three-champion pool per role is plenty to cover most situations in solo queue while maintaining high mastery levels on each pick.

Automate Your Counter-Picks

Enter the enemy team composition and let our algorithm find the optimal counter-pick based on matchup data and team synergy.

Try the Champion Recommender